Privacy Policy

Effective April 20, 2020

Here (or “Here.fm”) is a real-time social platform and work tool that provides fast and fun ways to express yourself, communicate with others and have fun together!

When you use these services, you’ll share some information with us. So we want to be upfront about the information we collect, how we use it, whom we share it with, and the controls we give you to access, update, and delete your information.

That’s why we’ve written this Privacy Policy. And it’s why we’ve tried to write it in a way that’s blissfully free of the legalese that often clouds these documents. Of course, if you still have questions about anything in our Privacy Policy, just contact us at weare @ here.fm

Information We Collect

There are three basic categories of information we collect:

Here’s a little more detail on each of these categories.

Information You Provide

When you interact with our services, we collect information that you provide to us. For example, most of our services require you to set up a Here account, so we need to collect a few important details about you, such as your name, username, password, email address, phone number, and date of birth. We may also ask you to provide us with some additional information that will be publicly visible on our services, such as a profile picture or avatar. Other services, such as commerce products, may require you to provide us with a debit or credit card number and its associated account information.

Of course, you’ll also provide us whatever information you send through our services, such as image uploads, files, links and chat messages. Keep in mind that the users in shared rooms with you are able to see whatever content you post, and those users can always save that content or copy it outside the app. So, the same common sense that applies to the internet at large applies to Here as well: Don’t send messages or share content that you wouldn’t want someone to save or share.

When you contact customer support or communicate with us in any other way, we’ll collect whatever information you volunteer or that we need to resolve your question.

Information We Get When You Use Our Services

When you use our services, we collect information about which of those services you’ve used and how you’ve used them. We might know, for instance, that you selected a particular GIF, enabled video for 21 minutes with a specific group of users, or just wrote a message.  Here’s a fuller explanation of the types of information we collect when you use our services:

Information We Collect from Third Parties

We may collect information about you from other users, our affiliates, and third parties. This might be aggregate level information, such as which IP addresses go with which zip codes, or it might be more specific information, such as about how well an online marketing or email campaign performed.

To provide YouTube functionality for search and playback within Here, Here uses YouTube's API Services. By using this functionality, you are subject to YouTube's Privacy Policy.

How We Use Information

What do we do with the information we collect? We use it to provide you with an amazing set of products and services that we relentlessly improve. Here are the ways we do that:

How We Share Information

We may share information about you in the following ways:

We may also share with third parties that provide services to us or perform business purposes for us aggregated, non-personally identifiable, or de-identified information.

Where we store your data

Here transfers, processes and stores data about you on servers operated by our hosting provider located in the United States of America. Your Personal Information may therefore be transferred to, processed and stored in a country different from your country of residence, and be subject to privacy laws that are different from those in your country of residence. Information collected within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and Switzerland may, for example, be transferred to and processed by third parties referred to below that are located in a country outside of the EEA and Switzerland, where you may have fewer rights in relation to your Personal Information. By using the Service and providing us with your Personal Information, you are consenting to the transfer, processing and storage of your Personal Information in countries outside of your country of residence.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we strive to use all commercially acceptable means of protecting it. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We encourage you to use precautions such as strong passwords and a password manager for our service, or two-factor authentication when using third party logins.

Third-Party Content and Integrations

Our services may contain third-party content and integrations. Examples include third-party integrations with Gif providers or media content providers. Through these integrations, you may be providing information to the third party as well as to Here. We are not responsible for how those third parties collect or use your information. As always, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of every third-party service that you visit or use, including those third parties you interact with through our services.

How Long We Keep Your Information

Here allows any user of a room to delete any content added to a room.  We currently do not record or save video chats.  

Here is a list of some of the information we store:

If you ever decide to stop using Here, you can just email us to delete your account. We’ll also delete most of the information we’ve collected about you after you’ve been inactive for a while—but don’t worry, we’ll try to contact you first!

Keep in mind that, while our systems are designed to carry out our deletion practices automatically, we cannot promise that deletion will occur within a specific timeframe. There may be legal requirements to store your data and we may need to suspend those deletion practices if we receive valid legal process asking us to preserve content, if we receive reports of abuse or other Terms of Service violations, or if your account or content created by you is flagged by our automated systems for abuse or other Terms of Service violations. Finally, we may also retain certain information in backup for a limited period of time or as required by law.

California Residents

If you’re a California resident, you have certain privacy rights under California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Our California Privacy Notice specifies these rights, check it out.

Children

Our services are not intended for—and we don’t direct them to—anyone under 13. And that’s why we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 13. In addition, we may limit how we collect, use, and store some of the information of EU users between 13 and 16. In some cases, this means we will be unable to provide certain functionality to these users. If we need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information and your country requires consent from a parent, we may require your parent’s consent before we collect and use that information.

Revisions to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. But when we do, we’ll let you know one way or another. Sometimes, we’ll let you know by revising the date at the top of the Privacy Policy that’s available on our website and mobile application. Other times, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our websites’ homepages or providing you with an in-app notification).

California Privacy Notice

Effective: April 20, 2020

We’ve created this California Privacy Notice specifically for California residents (“Notice”). California residents have certain privacy rights as specified under California law, including the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Our Privacy Policy and the privacy controls we offer to all users are in line with these laws--this Notice makes sure we cover the California-specific requirements. For example, all users can request a copy of their data, request deletion, and control their privacy settings in the app. For the full picture, check out our Privacy Policy.

We’ll start with a summary of your rights and get into the details later.

By the way, we’ll update this Notice every 12 months and let you know when we’ve made updates consistent with our Privacy Policy .

Your Rights

Let’s start with your rights.

The easiest way to exercise your rights is by logging into your account so we can verify your identity. You can also email us, but then we’ll require some additional information to authenticate your identity and ownership of your account.

We Don’t Sell Your Data

We don’t sell your data.

Information We Collect

As detailed in our Privacy Policy, we collect personal information for a wide range of purposes, but the main reason we collect information is to offer you the best possible products and services. Privacy by design is the starting point. This means we make sure we don’t collect more information than necessary or collect information for purposes that are different, unrelated, or incompatible with what’s detailed in our Privacy Policy.

In the last 12 months, we’ve collected the following personal information:

  1. Identifiers, such as your name, display name, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, email address, username, or other similar identifiers. We mainly use these to offer our services, for example to create your account and send messages to your real friends.
  2. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records provisions, such as your name, address, telephone number, payment number (last 4 digits only). Keep in mind that some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.
  3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as your gender and age. The main purpose for collecting this information is to verify your age, ensure you are eligible to use our services.
  4. Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as session logs, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
  5. Geolocation data, such as your physical location.
  6. Electronic, visual, or similar information, such as Images and Files you uploaded to our Service.

We may collect this data when you provide it to us, when you use our services, or when we receive it from third parties. For more details on the sources, see the Information We Collect section in our Privacy Policy.

For your information, personal information does not include publicly available information from government records and de-identified or aggregated consumer information.

Sharing Your Information

We may share your personal information to a third party for a business purpose or at your direction. For example, we share your personal information with our data hosting and storage providers. We enter into agreements with our service providers in which they can only use your information for specific purposes and are required to ensure its confidentiality.